Latest News

Hockey transfers 2019/20: Latests ins and outs in English Premier Divisions

Mark Gleghorne is on the move for 2019/20 season PIC: David Kissman

Transfers should be a major talking point when it comes to domestic hockey. Unfortunately, news is harder to come by than a bumper crowd at an English league game. Here, we list the transfers we do know about, while we will be adding to the list in the coming days after requesting information from clubs. It’s all part of our #watchyour1s campaign, where we are urging elite to grass roots clubs to boost attendances. Win your club £500 and more!

Email newsdesk@thehockeypaper.co.uk with any player transfers.
UPDATED: September 11

Hampstead & Westminster

IN
Men:
Jacob Draper (Cardiff Met)
Hywel Jones (Uni of Birmingham)
Götz Mahdi (Nurnberger)
Gaston Golstein (Racing Leopold)

Women:
Grace Balsdon (Canterbury)
Joie Leigh (Hurley HC)
Lily Owsley (Uni of Birmingham)
Holly Hunt (Uni of Birmingham)

Holcombe

Men:
IN

Jeremy Edwards (Australia)
Mo Mea (South Africa)
Barry Middleton (Somerville HC, New Zealand)
Mark Gleghorne (Beeston)
George Lilley (Sevenoaks)
Tom Moore (Sevenoaks)
Graig Morton (Sevenoaks)

OUT 
Conor Caplan (released)
Glenn Eyers (NZ)
Ross Hetem (SA)
Kalyan Jeram (NZ)
George Pinner (Old Georgians)
Matt Symonds (NZ)
Dan Webster (released)

Women:
IN
Issy Davison (Beeston)
Charlotte Daly (Reading)
Lorna Cruickshank (Durham University)

Old Georgians

IN
George Pinner
Andy Bull (Royal Beerschot)
Tom Carson (Royal Beerschot)
Lee Morton (Reading)
Liam Sanford
Ashley Jackson (HGHC)
Matt Richards (Reading)
Will Carter Keall (Exeter)
Richard Springham (Reading)

OUT

Dan Fox (Guildford, director of hockey)
Tom Samuel (Sevenoaks)
Oscar Jensen (University)
Isaac Farrant (University)
Noah Sharples (released)

Wimbledon

IN
Men:

Dylan Swanepoel (South Africa)
Ben Francis (Crefelder)
Dom Bowden (East Grinstead)
Tom Barratt (USA) (White Star, Belgium)
Ronan Harvey-Kelly (Loughborough Students)
Rhys Smith (East Grinstead)
Ed Treece (Nottingham Uni)

OUT:
Jonty Griffiths (Surbiton)
Ian Lewers (retired)
Alastair Brogden (retired)

Bowdon Hightown

IN
Emma Rainey (New Zealand)
Alex Lukin (New Zealand)
Beth Alexander (Brooklands Poynton)
Xenna Hughes ( East Grinstead)
Jodie Lew (Bowdon Hightown)

— WIN £500 AND MORE! How to get on board and enter our September campaign

 

East Grinstead

IN
Women:
Tess Howard (University of Durham)
Amy Costello (University of Birmingham)
Hannah Cozens (Loughborough University)
Fifi Robinson
Freya Gladstone
Harriet Mitchell and Courtney Hansford (returning after University)
Siti Ruhani (Malaysia captain)

Men:
Lewis Prosser (Surbiton)
Richard Lane
Joe Naughalty (Wales)
Sam Hatherley
Luke Emmet

OUT
Women:

Xenna Hughes (Bowdon Hightown)
Pippa Locke, Coca Hall (University of Birmingham)
Amy Thompson (University of Nottingham)

Exeter

Men
IN 
Taylor Seager-Green (Surbiton)
Rhys Bradshaw (Cardiff Met)
Max Lowrey (Surbiton)
Dan Barclay (Bristol Firebrands)
Ben Entwisle (Timperley)
Harry Wells (Old Georgians)

OUT
William Carter Keall (Old Georgians)
Matt Cornwall (Old Cranleighans)
Ben Cooke (Kagoshima HC)
James Thomas (Sevenoaks)
James Carson (Royal Beershot THC)
Elliot Bullman (Free Agent)
George Carson (Released)

Surbiton

IN
Women

Eloise Stenner (Beeston and University of Nottingham)
Holly Munro (University of Birmingham)
Brooke Butler (Loughborough Students)
Beckie Middleton (Somerville, NZ)
Steph Beaumont, Maud Blokland, Pippi Spawforth (all Surbiton)

IN
Men

Jonty Griffiths (Wimbledon)
Theun De Leeuw (Den Bosch)
Rob Farrington (Mannheimer)
Ore Ogunlana (East Grinstead)
Ben Tinker, Thomas Smith, Max Anderson, Ross Bennfors, Finn Cooper (Surbiton)
Jack Tranter (Beeston)

OUT
Men
Lewis Prosser (East Grinstead)

Women
Michaela Curtis (NZ)
Phoebe Willars (Leicester)
Daniele Johnston

Released:
Autumn Brown, Freya Gladstone, Izzy Petter, Jodie Brine (Universities)

Beeston

IN
Women:
Jenny Rizzo (Penn State)
Mairi Drummond (Wimbledon)
Agus Fernandez (Argentina)
Ali Eadie (Edinburgh University)
Annie Mills (Brooklands)
Ester Chan (New Zealand)
Sophie Eldred (Holcombe)
Jess Hood (Dungannon)
Nadia Benallal (Pegasus)
Erin Anderson (Ulster)
Martha Lawrence (Ipswich)
Nadia Banallal (Banbridge)
Annie Dalton (Isca)
Harriet Dougan (Ulster University Elks)
Augstina Fernandez Merlo (Club Universitario De La Plata)
Jessica Bartlett Drylie, Heather Copeland, Phoebe Emmans, Amy Matharu, Sarah Wain, Nicola Wakeland, Lauren Webster, Helen Redford-Sears (all Beeston)

OUT:
Kathryn Lane (Clifton)
Eloise Stenner (Surbiton)
Lottie Ross (University of Nottingham)
Serena Barr (Belfast Harlequins)
Bridget Kiddle (New Zealand)
Issy Davison (Holcombe)
Nina Apoola (Michigan, USA)
Jika Nyirenda (Edinburgh University)
Jess Roe

MEN

IN
Ashley Watson (Doncaster)
Oriol Roca Alguersuai (Atletic Terrassa)
Jonas Holtmanns (KKHT Schwarz,Cologne)
Mark Barlow (Banbridge)
Sam Apoola (Bowdon)
James Hunt (Team Bath Buccaneers)
Stuart Kentwell (Repton HC)
Scott Dale (Banbridge)
Josh Keaveney (Hampstead)

OUT
Mark Gleghorne (Holcombe)
James Sutcliffe (Brooklands)
Jack Tranter (Surbiton)

Brooklands MU

IN
Haris Davenport (Doncaster)
Patrick Lonergan (Brooklands MU)
Jake Read (Olton & West Warwicks)
James Sutcliffe (Beeston)
Eddie Way (University of Birmingham)

Reading

IN
Ethan Chapman (Sheffield Hallam)
Andrew Oxburgh (Sevenoaks)
Adam Pescod (Loughborough Students)
Jamie Rawlings (Fareham)
Ross Clunie, Louis Gittens, Sam Hill (Reading)

Buckingham

IN:
Abbie Brant (Leeds Beckett)

Clifton Robinsons

IN
Carmen Ansley (Cardiff & Met)
Katie Jones –Team Bath Buccaneers
Ashley Mainwaring (Loughborough Students)
Aline De Visser, Jenny Hughes, Katie Partridge, Lily Webb (all Clifton)

Loughborough Students

IN
Anna-Rose Gabbitass (Isca)
Olivia Hamilton (Team Bath Buccaneers)
Lorna Mackenzie (Stourport)
Vicki McCabe (Clifton Robinsons)
Izzy Petter (Surbiton)
Lottie Summers (Harleston Magpies)
Lauren Workman (East Grinstead)
Lauren Martin (Canterbury)

Out
Charlotte Daly (Holcombe)
Hannah Cozens (East Grinstead)
Brooke Butler (Surbiton)
Ash Mainwaring (Clifton Robinsons)

UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM

IN
Millie Attwell (Isca)
Rafaela Brandao-Lee
Laura Graham
Millie Giglio
Coca Hall
Pippa Lock
Becky Manton
Nicole Marks
Olivia Mullan
Cerys Preston (Stourport)

OUT
Amy Costello
Holly Hunt
Lydia Macdonell
Harriet Mitchell
Holly Munro
Lily Owsley
Olivia Paige
Flora Peel
Katherine Somerville
Joey Turnbull

 

CONTINENT


IN

HDM (Holland)
Flora Peel, Livy Paige (England)

Kampong (Holland)
Ayeisha McFerran

Other
National League

Wimbledon women
IN
TBC

OUT
Mairi Drummond (Beeston, due to work placement)
Hannah de Selincourt (University)
Lynn Vanderstichele (USA collegiate)

Nicky Lloyd (retired)
Tamsyn Naylor (retired)

Want your club profiled? Email us and we will add to the list.

Get ahead of the new season! Subscribe by Sep 1 to receive the next copy!

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

[snack_ad id="6362163" type="doublempu"]
[snack_ad id="6362148" type="mpu"]
[snack_ad id="6362167" type="skyscraper"]