Latest News

Hockey Premier Division transfers 2020/21: Latest ins and outs

England’s Meg Dowthwaite returns to Surbiton from USA

By The Hockey Paper staff

Welcome to our ever popular men’s and women’s English Premier Division hockey transfers. We will be adding to the list in the coming days. It’s all part of our second #watchyour1s campaign, where we are urging elite to grass roots clubs to boost attendances.

We have requested INS and OUTS from all Premier Division clubs
Email newsdesk@thehockeypaper.co.uk with any player transfers
UPDATED: Sep 18
______________________________________________

MEN

BEESTON

IN:

Tom Crowson – Almeerse HC
Vikram Sandhu – HTC Schwarz-Weiss Neuss (Canadian Intl)
Sukhi Panesar – HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (Canadian Intl)
Lucas Alcalde – Junior F.C. Barcelona
Ollie Kidd – Lisnagarvey H.C. (Studying at Nottingham Trent Uni)
Jake Inglis – Inverleith H.C. (Studying)
Jose Gutierres de Calderon – Club Hockey Madrid las Rozas (Studying)
Will Prentice – Bath Buccaneers (Studying)
Jack McGall – Lisnagarvey H.C. (Studying)
Max Sowter – Olton and West Warwicks (Studying)
Nat Partridge – Loughborough Students
Toby Power – Taunton Vale (Studying)

OUT:

Elliot Barton – Back to Australia
Oriol Roca – Back to Atletic Terrassa
Jonas Holtmans – Back to Germany
Toby Stanley – Loughborough Students

BROOKLANDS

IN:

Toryn Whitehead – Alderley Edge
Jake Read – Leeds
Alex Holmes – Uni of Durham
Peter Makin – H&W
Ed Carr – Cardiff University

UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM

IN:

Thomas Croft-Baker – Havant
Freddie Britt – Southgate
Max Borrmann
Joe Morton – Chesterfield
James Vallely – Bowdon

OUT:

 

EAST GRINSTEAD

IN:

Simon Whait – Loughborough
Sam Williams – Hailsham
Oliver Shelton – Surbiton

OUT:

Matthew Blood – Uni of Nottingham
Liam Ansell – Wimbledon

 

HOLCOMBE

IN:

Ollie Payne – Durham Uni
Sam Hooper – Exeter Uni
Ryan Crowe – South Africa

OUT:

Louis DuPrez – Racing
Mark Gleghorne

 

H&W

IN:

Mo Gandhi – Club an der Alster
Joe Sharp – Beeston
Adam Miller – Reading
James Sutcliffe – Brooklands

OUT:

Richard Smith – Holland

 

OLD GEORGIANS

IN:

Chris Griffiths – East Grinstead
James Carson – Beerschott
Nick Page – Harvestuhude
Louis Holmes – Loughborough
Dan Boden – Nottingham Uni

OUT:

Tom Watson – Old Loughtonians
Matt Richards – Reading
Matt Ming – Woking
Isaac Farrant – Nottingham Uni

Chris Griffiths will soon be celebrating (at social distance of course) at Old Georgians

OXTED

IN:

Cameron Heald – Bath Buccs
Peter Friend – Oxted
Ryan Kavanagh – Oxted

OUT:

Max Christopher – Durham Uni
Jac Cleaver – Bath Buccs

 

SURBITON

IN:

Tim Nurse – Bath
Jamie Golden – Grove Menzieshill

OUT:

Conor Williamson – University
Jack Tranter – Durham University

WIMBLEDON

IN

David Condon – East Grinstead
Evan Kimber – Loughborough Students
George Oyebode – Oxford University
Rory Patterson – Grossflottbeker THGC, Hamburg
Peter Scott – Reading
Jack Turner – Durham University
Eddie Way – Brooklands MU
Liam Ansell – East Grinstead
Matt Brown – Oxted

OUT

Chad Conlon – Spencer
Gordon McIntyre – Spencer
Ronan Harvey-Kelly – Loughborough Students
Fin Hurst – Durham University
Tom Barratt – Southgate
Toby Heywood-Borne – Richmond
Ed Horler – Royal Racing Club, Bruxelles
Alex Rooney – Lara HC Wavre
Ben Roe – Old Cranleighans
Peter Friend – Oxted
Ryan Kavanagh – Oxted

WOMEN

BEESTON

IN:

Nicola Moss – Clifton Robinsons
Julie Whiting – Bowdon
Jillian Wolgemuth – USA international
Charlotte Harmer – Olton and West Warwicks
Kelsey Briddell – USA International
Carter Ayers – USA International
Brooke Butler – Surbiton GK
Maddy Newitt – Cambridge City
Erin Shanahan – USA International
Sharon Seaton – Harvesthuder
Sophie Edington – Sutton Coldfield

OUT:

Rosy Stephens – Belper
Mairi Drummond – Wimbledon
Nicki Cochrane – Wimbledon
Annie Dalton – Wimbledon
Sarah Brimyard – Trojans

— Ahead of the new season, please subscribe in print or in digital format.

BUCKINGHAM

IN

Jo Hunter – Surbiton
Nicole Marks – Uni of Birmingham
Lyndsey White – Loughborough

OUT:

Sophie Robinson – Belper
Eloise Laity – Clifton
Lucy Wood – TBC

CLIFTON ROBINSONS

IN:

Holly Munro – Surbiton
Megan Crowson – Cambridge City
Ottilie Beal – Trojans
Eloise Laity – Buckingham
Abi Porter – re-joining
Sarah-Jayne Thorburn – Swansea
Livvy Hoskins – Swansea
Tori Hastings – Queens University Belfast

 

OUT:

Alex Ogilby – to Olton & WW
Nicola Moss – to Beeston

EAST GRINSTEAD

IN:

Laura Myers – Holcombe
Alice Walton – Surbiton

OUT:

Kitty Baccanello – Isca
Millie Regan – Railway Union

HAMPSTEAD & WESTMINSTER

IN:

Victoria Beglin – n/a
Esme Burge – University of Nottingham
Olivia Paige – University of Birmingham
Amber Walton – Loughborough Students
Nicola White – Holcombe
Pip Lewis – Holcombe
Issy Davison – Holcombe

OUT:

Lizzie Gittens
Annebeth Wijtenurg
Joyce Esser

HOLCOMBE

IN:

Agueda Moroni Melgarejo – Argentina
Lucianna Galimberti – Argentina
Adele Sammons – St. Albans
Katie Cardwell
Luciana Galimberti
Amelie Green – Team Bath Buccaneers
Corey Meyer – James Madison University
Ivanna Pessina – Italy international

OUT:

Steph Elliott – Surbiton
Philippa Lewis – Hampstead & Westminster
Issy Davison – Hampstead & Westminster
Emma Bandurak – Surbiton
Nicola White – Hampstead & Westminster
Alice Wills – Surbiton
Laura Myers – East Grinstead

LOUGHBOROUGH

IN:

Charlotte Watson – Holcombe
Kyra Angerer – Tennis Club Blau-Weiss 1899
Catherine Ledesma  – Uni of Birmingham
Maddie Goodman – Bowdon
Jess Biddle – Stourport
Ellie MacKenzie – Watsonians HC

OUT:

Vicki McCabe
Sophie Byrne
Maria Andrews

SURBITON

IN:

Louisa Bray – University of Durham
Charlotte Calnan – University of Nottingham
Meg Dowthwaite – University of Michigan, USA
Steph Elliott – Holcombe
Lottie Ross – University of Nottingham
Emma Bandurak – Holcombe
Alice Wills – Holcombe
Corinne Zanolli – Stanford, US

OUT:

Steph Beaumont – University of Durham
Darcy Bourne – Duke University, USA
Ella Burnley – Isca
Brooke Butler – Beeston
Jo Hunter – Buckingham
Holly Munro – Clifton Robinsons
Erica Sanders – HDM, The Netherlands

SWANSEA

IN

Allie Christopher – USA Bucknell University
Beth Wood – Port Adelaide
Harriet Barker
Kat Roncoroni – USA West Chester University
Katie Mulroy – Cardiff University
Katie Thompson – USA West Chester University
Leni Beard
Lucie Griffiths
Madalyn Conklin – USA Cornell University
Nia Hall – Cardiff & Met
Rebecca Treharne

OUT

Sarah-Jane Thorburn – Clifton Robinsons
Livvy Hoskins – Clifton Robinsons
Abi Welsford

UNI OF BIRMINGHAM

IN

Ailsa Naylor – Canterbury
Sarah Spooner – Beeston
Maisy Ellis – Basingtoke

OUT

 

WIMBLEDON

IN

Nicky Cochrane, Mairi Drummond and Annie Dalton – All Beeston
Anna Reynolds – Royal Herakles
Nicole Bowen – ISCA
Sally Bradley – Cambridge City
Hattie Jones – Holcombe
Hannah Pike – SevenOaks

OUT

Fiona Semple – Clydesdale Western
Brydie Ault – ISCA

Editor’s message

For us to continue to provide quality hockey news, we are asking you to subscribe to our newspaper in print or digital.

The pandemic has had a major impact on our advertisers and our business as we aim to keep bringing you the best hockey coverage and we are more reliant on subscriptions than ever before.

We have continued to keep up news and views since lockdown with no advertising and so we are asking readers to help keep supporting us.

Does your club have interesting news or features? Email us!

Help keep independent journalism alive in these uncertain times. Ahead of the new season, please subscribe in print or in digital format.

Tagged ,