Uncategorized

England name squad for Investec London Cup

England have added defender Ollie Willars and goalkeeper James Bailey to their squad for next week’s Investec London Cup.

The pair join the 16 players already selected for England’s Commonwealth Games squad to make up the 18-player selection for the tournament to be held at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre from Wednesday to Sunday. 

England will face Scotland, Ireland and South Africa in a round-robin tournament before the classification matches take place on Sunday July 13.
 
England captain Barry Middleton said: “It’s great to be playing in the Investec London Cup on home turf and to be back on the Olympic Park at our new legacy venue. We had such good support back here during the recent World Cup in the Netherlands and this tournament will help maintain the interest levels we’ve seen in hockey so far this summer.  

“The opportunity to play four competitive matches in front of a home crowd just one week before the Commonwealth Games will definitely help to sharpen the team up before we head off to Glasgow.”
 
Tickets are still available for the London Cup. Sky Sports will be showing live coverage on finals day. The programme will run from 1430-1930. Further scheduling information will be announced closer to the day.

England men’s squad for the Investec London Cup, July 9-13 

Shirt# – Name – Club

1 – George Pinner – Holcombe

2 – James Bailey – Reading

4 – Ollie Willars – Beeston

6 – Henry Weir – Wimbledon

7 – Ashley Jackson – East Grinstead

8 – Simon Mantell – Reading

9 – Harry Martin – Beeston

11 – Alastair Brogdon – Wimbledon

12 – Michael Hoare – Wimbledon

14 – Mark Gleghorne – East Grinstead

15 – Phil Roper – Wimbledon

16 – Adam Dixon – Beeston

18 – Barry Middleton – Holcombe

21 – Tim Whiteman – Beeston

22 – David Condon – East Grinstead

24 – Iain Lewers – Holcombe

26 – Nick Catlin – Holcombe

27 – Dan Fox – Holcombe

Match schedule

Date/Gender

Time

Match

Wednesday July 9

W

11:00

Scotland v South Africa

W

13:15

England v Wales

M

17:15

Ireland v South Africa

M

19:30

England v Scotland

Thursday  July 10

W

11:00

Wales v Scotland

W

13:15

South Africa v England

M

17:15

Scotland v Ireland

M

19:30

England v South Africa

Friday  July 11

Rest Day

Saturday July  12

M

09:45

South Africa v Scotland

M

12:00

Ireland v England

W

15:00

South Africa v Wales

W

17:15

England v Scotland

Sunday  July 13

M

09:45

3/4 Play-off

W

12:15

3/4 Play-off

M

14:45

Men’s Final

W

17:15

Women’s Final

 

Tagged