Europe

Euro Hockey League comes to England

[img_assist|nid=3469|title=|desc=|link=none|align=right|width=100|height=66]EAST GRINSTEAD, August 21 – The top-level European men’s club hockey competition, the Euro Hockey League (EHL), is coming to Britain for the first time.

Sussex club East Grinstead will host round 1.2 of the competition from October 26-28, 2012. Vsiting clubs include Reading, Glynhill Hotel Kelburne (SCO) and Lisnagarvey (IRE). Round 1.1, featuring Beeston, will take place in Barcelona from October 12-14

In round one of the EHL 24 clubs will play in 8 pools of 3, at two venues The clubs finishing first and second in each pool will progress to round two (KO16). 

Hosts East Grinstead have been drawn in Pool D, England champions Reading are in Pool B and Beeston in Pool A. Scotland’s Grange HC and Glynhill Hotel Kelburne feature in Pool C and H respectively. Ticketing details will be released soon.

Round 1.1 in Barcelona

Friday October 12
09.30 Pool B Beeston HC v WKS Grunwald Pozna? 
12.00 Pool E Royal Leopold THC v Izmailovo Moscow 
14.30 Pool F Dinamo Kazan v Club de Campo Madrid
17.00 Pool C HC Rotterdam v Grange HC

Saturday October 13
9.30 Pool A Amsterdam H&BC v Beeston HC
12.00 Pool E Atlètic Terrassa HC v Izmailovo Moscow
14.30 Pool F Dinamo Kazan v HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim
17.00 Pool C Berliner HC v Grange HC

Sunday October 14
9.30 Pool A Amsterdam H&BC v WKS Grunwald Pozna?
12.00 Pool E Atlètic Terrassa HC v Royal Leopold THC
14.30 Pool F HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim v Club de Campo Madrid
17.00 Pool C Berliner HC v HC Rotterdam

Round 1.2 in East Grinstead

Friday October 26
09.30 Pool H Glynhill Hotel Kelburne v KTHC Rot Weiss Koln 
12.00 Pool B KHC Dragons v Saint Germain HC
14.30 Pool G Lille MHC v HC Bloemendaal 
17.00 Pool D East Grinstead HC v HC Stroitel Brest 

Saturday October 27
9.30 Pool H Glynhill Hotel Kelburne v AHTC Wien 
12.00 Pool B Reading HC v KHC Dragons 
14.30 G Lille MHC v Lisnagarvey HC
17.00 D Waterloo Ducks v SC Stroitel BrestSun

Sunday October 28
9.30 Pool H KTHC Rot Weiss Koln v AHTC Wien 
12.00 Pool B Reading HC v Saint Germain HC
14.30 G HC Bloemendaal v Lisnagarvey HC
17.00 D Waterloo Ducks v East Grinstead HC

Tagged