Uncategorized

Simon Mantell returns, Gleghorne to make debut – GB Champions Trophy squad announced

Great Britain’s men’s hockey squad has been announced for the 2011 Champions trophy in Auckland in December.

[img_assist|nid=3133|title=GB Debut|desc=Mark Gleghorne (GB Hockey/Ady Kerry)|link=node|align=right|width=200|height=272]East Grinstead’s Mark Gleghorne (pictured) is set to make his Great Britain debut after recovering from injury while Reading forward Simon Mantell returns to international action having missed England’s European bronze medal winning campaign in August.  Scottish 2004 Olympian Niall Stott is included as are Beeston goalkeeper George Pinner, Wimbledon’s Beijing Olympic captain Ben Hawes and Old Loughtonians’ Harry Martin. 

Matt Daly, Richard Alexander, Richard Smith, Nick Catlin, Jonty Clarke and goalkeeper Nick Brothers – all members of England’s European Championship side – miss out on the trip to Auckland. Great Britain coach Jason Lee said: “Selection has been particularly difficult due to the current strength and depth of the squad.

“Mark Gleghorne has been included since recovering from long term injury and has been training well.

“We are currently in an extended training phase and the Champions Trophy will help indicate how our preparation for next summer is going. It also gives us the opportunity to see some of the athletes that weren’t involved in the European Championships.”

East Grinstead’s Mark Pearn is also included in the 18 man squad.  Pearn flew home early from the Euros in August after sustaining a knee injury. Beeston goalkeeper George Pinner will make his first appearance at a Champions Trophy following his call-up while captain Barry Middleton is set to lead the side having missed England’s 2010 Champions Trophy silver medal winning campaign through injury.

[img_assist|nid=3134|title=|desc=|link=none|align=left|width=100|height=69]The Champions Trophy runs from December 3-11 and features eight of the world’s best sides.  Great Britain will compete in Pool A alongside World Champions Australia, Spain and Pakistan while Pool B comprises Germany, Korea, the Netherlands and hosts New Zealand.  To progress to the semi finals and the medal playoffs teams must finish in the top two positions in their pool.  Great Britain’s campaign begins against Asian Games Champions Pakistan on Saturday 3 December before playing Australia the following day.  Spain, who finished sixth in the European Championships, round out Great Britain’s Pool fixtures on Tuesday 6 December.  

A top-five finish will guarantee participation in the 2012 Champions Trophy in Australia, which is set to take place after the Olympic Games. 

Ahead of the 2011 Champions Trophy, the squad heads to Belgium for two matches, from November 15-17. Following their return from Auckland, Great Britain’s athletes will spend time training indoors before England and Scotland take part in the EuroHockey Indoor Nations tournaments in mid-January. 

The Great Britain squad heads to South Africa for a training camp in February with the Olympic Test Event at Olympic Park scheduled for 2-6 May 2012. Great Britain’s men will also play a series of fixtures alongside the Investec London Cup, which is a women’s tournament running from 5-10 June 2012.

Great Britain v Belgium Match Schedule
Wednesday 16 November – 17:00 GMT – Belgium v Great Britain
Thursday 17 November – 12:00 GMT – Belgium v Great Britain

Great Britain’s Champions Trophy Match Schedule
Pool A
Saturday 3 December – 05:05 GMT – Great Britain v Pakistan
Sunday 4 December – 03:05 GMT – Great Britain v Australia
Tuesday 6 December – 01:05 GMT – Spain v Great Britain
Crossovers & Playoffs
Thursday 8 December – crossover matches
Saturday 10 December – crossover matches
Sunday 11 December – Playoffs for final standings

Great Britain Men’s Squad for Champions Trophy 2011
Name (Club) Position Home Nation – GB Caps/GB Goals – Home Nation Caps/Home Nation Goals – Age
Adam Dixon (Beeston) Defender/Midfielder England 12/0 – 58/2 – 25
James Fair (Cannock) Goalkeeper England 19/0 – 87/0 – 30
Mark Gleghorne (East Grinstead) Forward England 0/0 – 0/0 – 26
Ben Hawes (Wimbledon) Defender England 69/19 – 125/25 – 31
Ashley Jackson (East Grinstead) Midfielder England 41/13 – 71/49 – 24
Glenn Kirkham (East Grinstead) Midfielder England 49/4 – 145/7 – 29
Iain Lewers (East Grinstead) Defender England 7/0 – 15/1 – 27
Iain Mackay (Reading) Midfielder England 12/1 – 63/11 – 26
Richard Mantell (Reading) Defender England 41/19 – 115/49 – 30
Simon Mantell (Reading) Forward England 41/6 – 83/35 – 27
Harry Martin (Old Loughtonians) Midfielder England 6/0 – 8/0 – 19
Barry Middleton (East Grinstead) Midfielder/Forward England 80/28 – 159/43 – 27
Rob Moore (Surbiton) Midfielder/Forward England 63/17 – 148/19 – 30
Mark Pearn (East Grinstead) Forward England 76/21 – 157/50 – 34
George Pinner (Beeston) Goalkeeper England 2/0 – 6/0 – 24
Niall Stott (East Grinstead) Defender Scotland 76/8 – 120/# – 30
James Tindall (Surbiton) Forward England 46/17 – 126/56 – 28
Alastair Wilson (Beeston) Defender England 42/0 – 103/6 – 27

Tagged